Privacy Policy

The term 'The Stone Foundation’ or ‘TSF’ or ‘'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of this website – The Stone Foundation (registered in the Register of Charities under charity number: 1162893, Registered Office Address: Sproughton House, Sproughton, Ipswich, IP8 3AP). The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of this website. The contents of this website are for your general information and use only, and are subject to change without notice.

Information The Stone Foundation Website Gathers & Tracks

The Stone Foundation website logs IP addresses and browser types, but we do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that a user’s session will be tracked, but the user will be anonymous. You can browse our site without entering any personal information, and therefore remain anonymous during your visit. However, forms may ask for personal information such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number and payment details to enable us to process donations, to send out requested information and to help any future visits to our site easier.

What Personal Data Do We Collect

We only collect data that is relevant to the service that The Stone Foundation (TSF) charity provide. This may include some or all of the following details: your name, address, email address, telephone number.  We will also require payment details if you are donating, signing up for Gift Aid, or signing up for a campaign. All of this data is collected through the TSF website, Social Media, over the phone or when you are in the TSF charity, and is disclosed only at your discretion by lawful and fair means with the knowledge and consent of the individual concerned.

Data Security

We protect personal information by using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the charity’s purposes and then they are archived or destroyed unless we need to retain it for legal, accounting, regulatory, or auditory requirements or to protect the charity’s interests.

What Do We Do With The Information We Gather

We use your data to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, providing information and services that you request from us and to carry out Market Research.  We do not sell, distribute, or lease personal information to 3rd parties.

User Agreement

When you provide information to TSF, you certify that all such information is accurate and may be used as we see fit to improve the service we provide (in accordance with our Privacy Policy). You certify that you have read, understood, and consented in full to our Privacy Policy and Terms.

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you.

Opt-Out Policy

If you would like to erase, correct or update your registration information, please contact louise.rackstraw@mavam.co.uk  or write to us at:  The Stone Foundation, Sproughton House, High Street, Sproughton, Ipswich IP8 3AP.  You can also unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time.

ICO Data Controller

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact our data controller at 'elaine.thomas@thestonefoundation.co.uk’

To the best of our knowledge, this information is complete and up to date.